Scoil: Rinn Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9835)

Rinn Toirc, Co. Chiarraí
S. Bean Uí Rinn

sensation which a drowning person must feel.
    Their cries were heard by a few people on the mainland who had no way of going to their assistance. Their cries grew fainter and fainter until at last there was not a sound to be heard as in water had closed over its victims. For days after bodies were picked up along the shores they were all found except one who was supposed to have gone out to sea. This awful disaster was remembered for years after by the people in this Parish and surrounding parishes and so it ended the pleasure trips to Kilrush. Nobody knows what was the cause of overturning the boat but some of the Kilrush people say that some of the party were drunk.