Scoil: Rinn Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9835)

Rinn Toirc, Co. Chiarraí
S. Bean Uí Rinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was appointed and on that day relatives from both sides used attend in sidecars, traps, and saddle horses accompany the bride and bridegroom to the church. This was called a drag. When the marriage ceremony was over the drag returned to the bride's home to-be. Then breakfast was partaken of and after that they had refreshments and dancing for the day and all through the night. At night several bands of young fellows dressed up in different costumes and playing several musical instruments come to the house. They enter the house and having one of the gang appointed Capt. He inquires for the married couple then having them congratulated on their marriage he orders some of his crowd to dance and sing. When finished they are supplied with refreshments and having taken those they retire in an orderly fashion to make room for the next gang. These are called Soppers or Strawboys.