Scoil: Árd-Fhearta

Ard Fhearta, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ua Nuanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out and brought in a small pot of gold and covered it in the hole and then took off his hat and said a few prayers that the pot of gold might not be found until three brown cats would plough a ridge of baan. Then after a few years the woman's husband died, and the woman went down circumstances. The poor man heard of it and came to her, and he asked her did she know him and she said she did not. Then he asked her if she remembered the man she put into the barn. She said she remembered it well. He asked if she had a brown cat and she said that there was one running around outside. He got a bag and went away and found two others. He found them to plough the ridge of baan. Then he dug where the gold was and found it and gave it to the old woman and she became very wealthy from that day on.
  2. In a hill called the Gallawn in the townland of Killeacle Co. Kerry it is supposed that a pot of gold was hidden by the Danes in the fort known as Cathairfearta.
    Annie Boyle
    Cill Fhiacaile, Co. Chiarraí