Scoil: Baile Dubh (C.) (uimhir rolla 2493)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid, Bean Uí Leathlobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night about forty years ago there came a snow storm, and a grandfather of mine called his sons and told them to go and drive in the sheep fearing they might be lost in the snow. They set out and they carried a terrier with them. There was a fort in the field where the sheep were. When they came to the field they did not see the sheep and they set off to look for them in the fort. When they came to the gap of the fort they saw a cat. The next minute the terrier ran after the cat, and the latter changed into a very large dog, and they had to run home for their lives and left the sheep there until the following morning when they found them all safe.
    Eileen Brassil
    Ráth Fhiaile, Co. Chiarraí