Scoil: Sliabh an Mhadra (B.)

Sliabh an Mhadra, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Mac Énrí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A cure for baldness. A glass of vinegar. The marrow of a bone boil a halfglass olive oil mix the three together and boil for 5 minutes.
    Garlic is good for the Flu. Eat the garlic.
    Ferrets milk is a cure for the measles. Give the milk that is left undrunk after a ferret to the child and get the child to drink some of it. Do this for nine mornings in succession. They say this cure will do also for the whooping cough.
    A cure for the thrush or called in Irish craos galar. Get a gander which is fasting. Put the beak of the gander into the childs mouth. Do this for nine mornings. The ganders breath will cure this disease in a child called thrush or craos galar.
    Marsh Mallow. A syrup was made from this which would cure bronchitis.
    An heirb called tansy was used as a cure for red water in cattle.