Scoil: Rathmorrel (uimhir rolla 10545)

Ráth Mhuiríl, Co. Chiarraí
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went to the schoolyard where the parson's mother had been buried a few weeks previously. He brought along with him the corpse. When the parson had retired for the night Billy lifted the corpse up the window and tapped on the glass.
    The parson immediately took aim and fired through the window, shattering the glass in all directions. Billy groaned like one dying. The parson's wife heard the moaning and the groaning. "What have you done said she to her husband." "A thief was entering the house" said he "and I have shot him." "What will we do now?" said she, "you will be hanged". "I will not" said he "for I will bury the corpse immediately and no one will know of the murder". "Come along and help me to remove it for I am sure it will be heavy". They both rushed out to put the corpse in the back garden, but while they were out Billy ran in
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Gerald Lawlor