Scoil: Rathmorrel (uimhir rolla 10545)

Ráth Mhuiríl, Co. Chiarraí
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

1. The Black Man
    One night Thomas Brosnan, Ballinclemesig, was coming from the Tralee pig fair with his horse and car. As he came to a bridge which was supposed to be haunted, the horse ran and the car was up-turned and Brosnan was thrown out of the side of the road. It was a remote part of the road and there was no help to be found, so he had no chance lifting the car himself. In the name of God says he, will somebody help me. He had not the words out of his mouth when a man dressed in black appeared and came over to where the car was and put his hand to it and lifted it. He helped him to put the horse under it and then he disappeared.
    James Egan, Ballinclemesig, Ballyheigue.
    Obtained from Mr. Maurice Egan, Ballinclemesig, Ballyheigue.