Scoil: Bouleenshere (C.) (uimhir rolla 12865)

Buailín Séar, Co. Chiarraí
Mary A. Walsh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    miles. Every Fenian was as wet as if he was dipped in the waters of the lake. The monster roared like thunder, chilling the blood of the bravest Finians: his open red mouth was like a gate of a city. He had no wings or legs. They surrounded him, darting their spears at him. Finn saw that the serpent was devouring his men. You would hear the crying of them going down the serpent's red throat; and he sent Oscur against the monster. If Oscur could not kill himm no one else could, only himself. Oscur stept down and cast his spear at him, but it sprang back like a ball hops out of a wall, off the animal's tough hide. When Finn saw this he called his son Dara, and said, "I must go my-self against this animal. Watch me and when I say "Leap", then leap into the dragon's mouth with your sword in your hand, and cut him to pieces. Finn without sword or shield ran across Oscur and caught the mane of the beast. As soon as he got a grip using his strength he raised the serpent into the air and he told Dara "Leap" and Dara went into the serpent's mouth and
    John Corridon
    An Chill, Co. Chiarraí