Scoil: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

An Com, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Before half the ten years were up the old blacksmith died one morning and the fox terrier died that evening. When he went to the gates of Heaven St. Peter opened the door and , when he saw who was there. he told him he was not wanted here, that, when he was told to ask for Paradise, that he did not and that he could call to the next station.
    He went to the next station and when the man at the gate opened the gate for him, he almost slashed the gate in his face. he told him to go about his business, that day they saw enough of him before, so he is called Domhnall na Greine going about the country since.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    S. Ó Murchadha