Scoil: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

An Com, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Long ago there lived a small farmer in the west of Dingle. He dreamt three nights after one another that he would g[?] a crock o gold at Limerick bridge. He saddled his horse and went off for Limerick bridge. He arrived there about twelve o' clock in the night. He was looking around for his crock of gold and could not see a trace of it. At last he saw a man coming along on horse back. The man spoke and asked him what brought him here and he said he came all the way from Dingle looking for a crock of gold. The stranger said "I am going to the west of Dingle looking for a crock of cold which I dreamt was under a white-thorn bush in a fort in a Dingle man's land" The two of them decided to go home. The next night the Dingle man went to the white-thorn bush and started digging and sure enough there he found the crock of gold. He took home the crock of gold and lived happy afterwords
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Mair Ní Chinnéide