Scoil: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

An Com, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They came to a palace, place where roads crossed there was a short cut to the King's house and he said that he should go this road now and he showed another road to the other man which was a longer way to his palace. When McCarty reached the palace the king dressed in a different suit so as he wouldn't know him. Then the maids attended to the little girl and gave her food + washed + dressed her + when they were dressing her they found out that there was some mark on her hand which they put on the king's daughter when she was young + they found out she was the king's daughter. The king gave McCarthy alot of gold + then he went away . He came to the place where himself and Sullivan departed that day + he saw Sullivan standing waiting for him for the year and the day was just up that day. Sullivan did not know him because he was dressed up like a king but himself was shaby + dirty. McCarthy passed him out first, but then
      1. daoine
    Brighid Ní Iarflatha