Scoil: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

An Com, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    then to the other "dearg do phípe a Sheáin". Jack took out his pipe and was smoking. The woman had a view in through the key-hole. She went in a hurry to the men and told them what happened. They came home and put the shovel in the fire and told them to be off. The two went and her own were put back the next day, but the poor woman was half dead by then. The púcaís used to be coming around to the door trying to carry off the children, when the woman would be out. The two little lads used to be coming around to the window screaming and crying by night. The two came again and they plagued her. One day she was going to the shop and she stayed outside the door to see whether they were her own or not. They came out on the floor to go dancing. Jack said, "I must redden my pipe first." "Very well", said Paddy. Jack went around the house looking for a bit of paper. He got a bit and went up to the fire and reddened his pipe and started smoking and went dancing Then the other fellow was playing his drum ans the nicest music that was heard came from it. They kept on dancing and playing and a great crowd came in and sat around the house dancing. The woman would not come in. The
    Teangacha
    Máighréad Ní Dhomhnaill