Scoil: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

An Com, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He gathered his men around him and told them that they should come searching with him for his wife. They searched all Munster + did'nt find her. He came home very sad for the loss of his wife , who had been so good + kind to him. A few days passed away before she came back early in the morning as the Landlord was walking out around , who did he see coming along the road but his wife . He was so glad to see his own dear wife back again that he ran to meet her . He asked where she had been all this time back. She said that she had been caught by robbers + said the Landlord "its a wonder they did not kill you". "A good man passed the road + saved me." said she She did not live long after she died + haunted the house. Every one that would pass the Landlord's house would see the woman dressed in white sitting at the door. The Landlord did not know it. One night he was passing the house when he was the woman sitting + dressed in white He went to see who was there + when he saw who was there he fainted + died with the fright.
    Maighreád Ní Domhnaill
    An Gleann Doimhin, Co. Chiarraí