Scoil: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

An Com, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man in Curraduff called James Finn. He went up to Curra one day for a load of rushes. The place was very soft and the car went bogging up to the axle. He put his back under the casing and threw car, horse and all out on the solid bank. The same evening after bringing home the rushes, he put a plough upon his shoulder and carried it down to Quirke's forge * (Tá an Cheárdcha so inaice an bhóthair ó Thráighlí go Caislean Ghriaghaire) without ever taking a rest. That was a distance of about a quarter of a mile. He then went over to Crean's, drank seven pints of stout and carried a half-sack of flour on his back. He did these things in one day. Sheon Burns, (Seon Burns) who lived in Kilflinn was once passing the door of a forge and he was riding a horse. In those days matches were not as numerous as they are not, so he called to a smith for a light to light his pipe. The smith put a coal up on the anvil and caught it with his two hands. He carried it out to Sheon to show the strength he had.
    Teangacha
    Nioclás O Domhnaill