Scoil: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

An Com, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were very bad for eating and could not be used for seed for the following year. In some districts such as Maherees the people had very poor crops as the heat took a great effect
    The burning at Bun-abha mills.
    There was a great burning at Bun-abha mill about fifty years ago. It was all burned, but the men who were in it escaped. There was one man in some high room mixing flour. He was going to jump out the window but another man who was outside told him if he would jump out that he would get killed, so he ran down through the fire and all his hair got burned, but he got all right again.
    A Train accident
    Long ago a train was coming from Dingle fair with pigs. The driver never before drove a train on that line. The brakes were wrong on the engine and the train was going beyond control from the top of Mam down. At Corraduff bridge
    1. am
    B. Ní Iarflatha