Scoil: Caisleán an Droma, Caisleán na Mainge

Caisleán na Dromann, Co. Chiarraí
Cáit, Bean Uí Bhriain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The only hedge schoolmaster remembered by the people who have passed away was a man named Ned Grady who was brought to this parish by Longford Rae.
    His school was situated at the village of Whitegate where he taught for a considerable time and was appointed teacher in the Tralee workhouse. He left several school maps, blackboards etc behind on his departure, and was succeeded by a man names Mickey Sullivan a native of Whitegate. He had a mixed school and was considered a very good teacher.
    His family had the gift of poetry and made several fine verses in Irish and English. These have all died with the old people.
    1. am
        1. foirgnimh
    Mrs Katherine O' Brien
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Eugene O' Sullivan
    Fireann
  2. 'Black forty seven' was not so bad in this locality as in other parts of the country although hunger + distress were prevalent.
    No tales of deaths from starvation were told about the inhabitants of Keel. Many people from other districts came into the parish in a very exhausted condition. A story is told of a man who came from Inch into the townland