Scoil: Killorglin (B.) (uimhir rolla 12832)

Cill Orglan, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Donnchadha

1. Scéalta gaisce gaile & áiféise do bailigheadh annso s' annsúd tímpal an cheanntair seo:
    There was a boy there long'go, and he was so stupid that he could not remember the messages he got to bring from town after going outside his own door.
    One day this boy was sent to town by his mother to the butcher's shop for hearts livers, and lights of a cow. He went away saying to himself "Hearts livers, and lights, Hearts livers, and lights", until he met a man on the side of the road, and he was hearing off. He said to the man "Hearts livers, and lights" "Oh what's that your sayin'?" said the man. "I'm saying what I should say. Hearts livers, and lights", said the boy. "Oh don't say that at all" said the man "but that they may stay down" "Alright" said the boy "That they may stay down" and went away saying as the man told him, until he came to a bog. There he saw a man, with two asses, and they up to their knees in muck after going bogging. "That they may stay down" said the boy. "Oh what's that your saying" said the man "I'm saying what I should say" said the boy "That they may stay down". "Oh don't say that at all" said the man "but say one of them out and that the other may be soon out". "Alright" said the boy "one out and
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    Liam Ó Concubhair