Scoil: Killorglin (B.) (uimhir rolla 12832)

Cill Orglan, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Donnchadha

1. (gan teideal)

There was a donkey and he was very old and his Master was going to kill him so he ran away and he met a dog.

There was a donkey and he was very old and his Master was going to kill him so he ran away and he met a dog. He said to the dog what is up with you, the dog said that he was getting too old and his master hunted him out of the house. The donkey said come along with me and we might turn some musication. They went away away and they met a cat, and they asked him what was up with him the cat said that his Mrs. would not leave him in the house because he would kill no mise so the donkey said come along with us and we might turn a musisation. They went along and when they were crossing a farm they saw a cock and they asked him what was up with him the cock said his Mrs. was going to kill him the donkey said come along with us and we will turn a musisation. They went along untill they came to a wood the cock went up to the top of a tree and he looked around and saw a light not far off. They went tords the light when they landed the donkey looked in and saw theeves inside and they were eating sweet cake. The donkey taught of a plan he told the dog to go up on his back and the cat went up on the dogs back and they burst in the window the teevs ran across field and bogs. The four bests started eating when they had fhinist The donkey went out in the straw the cock went up on the rafters and the dog went behind the door and the cat sat beside the fire. The captin of the teevs came in in the middle of the night he lit a match the cat jumped up and scrape his face when he was running out the dog bit his leg when he was crossing the yard the donkey kicked him.
    AT0130: The Animals in Night Quarters
    Cormac O Connor