Scoil: Killorglin (C.) (uimhir rolla 12833)

Cill Orglan, Co. Chiarraí
Úna Nic Choluim

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is another game which the children also play namely, "Ducks Off". How you would play this game is: Get one big stone and place it on the ground, and place a small stone on top of it. Those who are playing then get small stones (any number can play it) and standing away from the big stone, throw your stone to try to knock off the smaller stone which is on top of the big stone. Then there is a girl standing near the big stone who is watching you to see if you touch your stone then if you succeed in taking it from where you started to throw it without being caught by the girl you may throw it again; but if you are caught before you reach home you have to give up your stone to the girl by whom you were caught. Then you must stand by the stone and do the same as the girl before you.
    Bríd Ní Coinghile
    Annadale, Co. Chiarraí