Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Shigín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is a well known fact in this area that when Knock-na-rea mountain is capped with fog and Benbulben clear in the morning that the day is sure to be wet and on the other hand when Benbulben is capped + Knocknarea clear the day runs a great chance of being fine.
    Another sign of bad weather in this locality is when the seas roars in the direction of the lighthouse or when the wind blows from Ballintogher.
    A great sign of a storm is when the crows fly about cawing loudly and light down in great numbers in fields and gardens. Another sign of fine weather is when the swallows fly high.
    A storm is certain to be approaching very soon when the sheep come down from the top of Benbulben and remain on the lowlands. When springs which during a long spell of dry weather dry up it is a sign of rain to see them moisten again.
    A stream flowing down from the top of the mountain separating Co. Sligo from Co. Leitrim in good weather falls down the face of the rock in the normal way but when the wind blows from the south and the weather is usually bad this water goes back in the form of spray.
    L.M. Siggins
    John Mc Dermott