Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Sligeach

Sligeach, Co. Shligigh
An tSiúr Aibhistín

1. Local Monuments
    In the cemetery of Drumcliffe there is an ancient Celtic Cross. The figure of a lamb and a man's head are engraved on it. There is also another cross called St. Brigid's Cross and a standing stone called "the long stone".
    On the opposite side of the road stands Drumcliffe Round Tower. It was built during the Danish ravages to hide the Sacred Vessels of St. Columkille's monastery, which stood beside it. There is a legend that it will fall on a red-haired woman.
    There is a cairn of stones called locally "the giant's grave" in a small field by Drumcliffe river. A chief called Luna who was killed at the battle of Creadran Cill is supposed to be buried there. With him are his dog and his gold collar and plate.
    This information was received from Owen Logan, Drumcliffe, Co Sligo.
    Roisín Ní Míodacáin,
    Drumcliab,
    Co. Sligig
    There are the ruins of an old castle about a quarter of a mile from my home. It is known as "Ormsby Castle", because a man named