Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach (Sráid na Céibhe) (uimhir rolla 16585)

Sráid na Cé, Co. Shligigh
An Br. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are some very well known plants around this district. Some of these are very useful both for people and animals. But others may be good for some use and bad for a different use.
    For instance nettles are supposed to be very good in the making of soup. They grow in bunches but they are not so common. People go out and pick them in bunches. They bring them in and boil them. After they strain them and the juice that comes out mixed with barley makes delicious soup and puts a nice flavour on the soup. Nettles are also good for turkeys.
    "Garlic" is another sort of plant which grows in woods. it is used by the people for colds. They boil it along with sugar and milk for a certain time.
    They then strain it and is used as a hot drink for colds. Doctors also use it when making medicines.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mrs M. Martyn