Scoil: Dún Flainn (uimhir rolla 9669)

Dún Fhlainn Uachtarach, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Maolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only one graveyard in the parish of Skreen. It is very hard to dig a grave in it because it is all a quarry. It is hard going through it because the graves are all mingled together. You cannot dig a grave deeper than three feet. Sometimes the coffin is over the ground and the people get sods to cover it. There are the remains of an old abbey in the graveyard and monks lived in it and taught clerical students there. They had a long distance to go for water and one evening a monk was going for some when it started raining. Having got wet in a very short time he expressed a wish that there was water nearer the monsastery and looking to one side of the road he was amazed to see a stream of water trickling from under a rock. This was the beginning of the well in Skreen whose pure spring waters have flowed from
    Myles Tempany
    An Scrín, Co. Shligigh