Scoil: Cluaineach (C.) (uimhir rolla 11774)

An Choill Ramhar, Co. Shligigh
Bean Uí Chlaimhín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and took the "Sword of Honour" in his hand and followed the girl. She went down to hell and kissed the devil. Just when she kissed him the little red man cut the two lips off him and was at home as soon as the girl and he gave them to the boy and the girl said that he'd have to do another thing, that she was going to put a ring on someone's finger and that if he brought her the finger and the ring that she'd marry him.
    So the little red man had the "Coat of Darkness" and he followed the girl with the "Sword of Honour" and she put the ring on the Devil's finger and the little red man cut off the finger and brought it to the boy. He gave it to the girl and she said she'd marry him. Next day they were married and the little red man called the boy and he cut nine "culpawns" off a tree and gave them to the boy. "Now" he said "there are nine devils in your wife and every morning for nine mornings when you'll get up wear one of these on her and then the devil will be gone". The little red man went away and the boy wore the nine "culpawns" on the girl and they are living happily if they didn't die.
    AT0328: The Boy Steals the Giant's Treasure
    Vera M. Jennings