Scoil: Curraigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 12066)

An Choraidh, Co. Shligigh
Peadar Ó Braonáin

1. Old houses.
    All the old houses had a bed in the kitchen. All thatched houses in this area have at the present time beds in the kitchen. These beds are wooden one, and are generally occupied by the parents. They are very comfortable in winter as they are not far from the fire. In order that the kitchen bed might not take up space in the kitchen, a special place was left for it. When building the house. Instead of the back wall of the house being in a straight line a rectangular space about 5 feet wide by 6 1/2 feet long was built which housed the bed thus:
    {there is a labeled diagram of an old house as described above and below}
    This rectangle was called the "Oldchat," and is seen in every house which contains a kitchen bed In this area viz. Ballyglass, Curry, Co. Sligo, there is a thatched house 200 years old.
        1. foirgnimh