Scoil: Ballysadare (B.) (uimhir rolla 7410)

Baile Easa Dara, Co. Shligigh
Seán Mac Sitric

1. A Funny Story

Long ago there lived together a young boy and his mother.

A Funny Story
    Long ago there lived together a young boy and his mother. The woman was a widow and the boy was a simpleton. They had a field of oats and one night there came a storm which blew away the oats. In the morning the boy was mad when he saw that his oats was gone and he said he would follow the wing and got back his oats.
    Early the next morning he started off after the wind and in the evening he came to a cottage where he lodged for the night.
    The next day he started off and overtook the wind. He told the wind that he wanted something in return for the oats and so the wind gave him a goose that
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    J. Mc Partland