Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. Teresita

1. Local Roads
    The name of the district which I live is Cloonamahon which is meant the meadow of the bees. There was a certain field meadow which was crowded with bees.
    There are many old roads round my district. There is a by road called the lake road about a quarter of a mile from my house. It is made up to the Sanatorium and also there is another road going another (road) direction which leads to Lisaneena.
    There is a crossroads at Collooney, one of the roads lead to Ballygawley, and the other to Collooney town and the other to Boyle, and the other to Sligo. About a half from my home there is a road leading to Bartron. Nearer to my home there is a road leading to Markee.
    There is a by road leading to Riverstown. It is called the bridge road. It is called because there is a large bridge situated on it.
    In the townland of Lackagh there are many by - roads. There is one leading to a small village called Boolteem. Another road leads to a house owned by a family called the Neiland's in Drumfin. The old roads lead from hill to hill because the Country was all bog.
    The old street in Collooney and another road made up by a house owned by a woman named Mrs Mahon of Rathrippon, are very hilly. The rocky road to Dublin leads down by my house. The road called the lake road is not very old. It is made in the year 1889 by a man named John Doyle of Cartron. He was payed fifteen shillings every week.
    The only monument in my district is the Monument of Teeling which situated in a pace called
    Josephine Meredith