Scoil: Trá Lí (Measctha)

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
Doreen Gorman

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A homemade toy named a 'crawler' is to be found round Kilmoyley, Tralee, Co. Kerry. It is made from a thread spool. First of all you cut notches all round the edge. Then you get a bit of rubber and a piece of tallow. You put the rubber doubled through the spool and the tallow, and knot it on to a bit of stick. When you twist the stick this twists up the rubber and then, when let go the unwinding of the rubber causes the toy to move as if by clockwork.
    Great amusement can be got by placing small obstacles in the way of the 'crawler', and watching it climbing over them.
    Seumas Nic Eil
    Cill Mhaoile, Co. Chiarraí