Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 10 years ago we had a great snow storm in Ireland. Cattle and sheep were killed and people had to stay indoors for weeks. There was a man from the fourth of Abbeydorney by the name of Harry Walsh and as he was going home from Tralee and when very near his home the wind blew off his hat into a near by field. He went for to get it, but he was caught in the deep snow and buried alive and smothered.
    Another man from the same parish by the name of Flaherty was also in Tralee and so he was eating his dinner and he got choked by a piece of meat.
    He was taken to the hospital and coffined. On the following day all his Abbeydorney neighbors collected and with shovels they cleared a path on the road from Tralee to Abbeydorney. This snow was 9 feet high in some places. All the hares foxes and birds died. The birds used to fall from the chimneys. People had to burn some of the furniture for firing. It remained on the ground until the [ninth]? of May.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Tom Healy