Scoil: Cill Dubh (uimhir rolla 16503)

An Chill Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Emily Williams

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are alot of forges in our parish. The one I know is situated near a crossroad. It is on the main road to Tralee. The name of the owner of the forge is Thomas Shannahan, Oak Park, Tralee. He shoes ponies, horses, donkies. There is a great anvil on a block near the fire on which the shoes are made. There is also a long bench which has a drilling machine attached for the purpose of drilling holes in iron. There is a box up on the bench which holds the tools that the smith want. There is a large fire into which iron is put. It is then taken out and hammered into shape on the anvil. This district is a great centre for a forge as there are a great many houses near it. There are big doors at the entrance to the forge and a large horseshoe nailed over the door. The forge was built about seventy years ago. This forge is a great place for conversation and story telling.
    Tomás O Neill
    Baile an Bhúiséaraigh Thoir, Co. Chiarraí