Scoil: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

An Tóin Riabhach Íochtarach, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She put down the fire for the people of the house. Of course nobody had any idea that she would do such a thing. She then made breakfast for herself & went to the bog "footing" & did not return to the house that evening but whatever charm she used on the fire or whatever use she made of her evil intentions the people of the house found that year a very bad one - for their cattle were "dying on them" seemingly without cause."
  2. St John's eve was another festival in olden times where certain customs were observed. "My father told me" says Aine Lynch - "that in his native village of Cappa, West Kerry, a large bonfire was lit in the centre of the village. This was a village of about 12 houses which were situated almost adjacent to one another A level patch of ground in the centre of the village, known as the "street" was cleared by the children after school, and
    Aine Lynch