Scoil: Ráth na Loch (B.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 16999)

Ráth na Loch, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Happening to be in Cork City once, Owen Rua? went into a book-shop. He told the shop-man that he was from the country, and that before leaving home his daughter asked him to bring her a book from Cork.
    The shopman showed him several small cheap books but Owen refused all.
    While playing the fool, a valuable Greek volume caught Owen’s eye, and he asked the shopman to let him see this one + that perhaps it would do.
    Amused at the foolish country-man, the shopman handed the book to Owen who gazed intently at it, turning over the pages, though he held the book upside-down.
    The shop-man, seeing how Owen held the book, and anxious to get rid of him said: - “I’ll give you that book for nothing if you can read it.”
    Whereupon, Owen turned the book to its proper position, and read fluently some of the passages.
    As there were some people in the shop listening to the whole transaction, the shopman could not withdraw
      1. filíocht
    John O' Donoghue