Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The principal birds found in my district are blackbirds, thrushes, robins, chaffinches, wrens, sparrows, linnets, yellow hammers, snipe, woodcock, pheasant and pleavy. These migrate to us in the winter time. snipe, plover, wild goose and curlew, but are not with us in the winter time. The birds that come to us in summer are the swallow, cuckoo, and the corn cracker The blackbird builds its nest in the whitethorn bush or in any bush for that matter, even I had a blackbird's nest myself last year, and under the eve of a house it was. The eggs are light blue and spotted The thrush builds its nest in a bush, also, the colour of the eggs is a very light blue. The nest is made of hay lined with mud. The robin has a a red breast, they said that he was giving a drink of water to Our lord and a drop of blood fell on his breast, and it is red ever since. He builds his nest on the side of a ditch or hole in a wall and the inside is neatly lined with hair and wool. The eggs light grey in colour are dotted with brown spots. The chaffinch
    James O' Sullivan
    Anglór, Co. Chiarraí