Scoil: Scartaglen (uimhir rolla 8184)

Scairteach an Ghlinne, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
D. Ó Dubháin E. Ó Murchú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A cure for whooping cough is to put a caterpillar into a bit of cloth and to put it around your neck and to wear if for a week. It is supposed that there is a cure in the leavings of a ferret; give it to the person who has the measles and it would cure him.
    Sore eyes.
    Cold tea or certain wells have power to cure eyes. It is supposed that there is a cure in a dog's tongue for a sore hand. It is said that a child who is born and his father is dead, he has a certain cure.
    Boils.
    A poultice is the chief cure for boils. Poultices are made out of [bra]. A cure for warts is to boil a bit of meat and put it into a box. Then put it on the road, and the next person that would pass if they took it up they would get the
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mickie Kearney