Scoil: Caisleán an Droma, Caisleán na Mainge

Caisleán na Dromann, Co. Chiarraí
Éamonn Ó Caomháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bridge all day but could not find the parcel containing the gold. As he was about to go home he got into conversation with a man who was working in an adjacent field. Dan told the stranger his troubles and he replied thus "you foolish man go home I dreamt forty times that if i went to a fort in Gurthanedin and dug under a black thorn tree I would be rich for ever". Dan went home and dug under the tree which was near his own home and found the hidden treasure. He was a happy and rich man ever after.
  2. About seventy five years ago a faction of men from Kiltallagh raided Keel, the parish in which this school is situated, to take some cattle. The Keel men met them with clubs and stones a short distance east of this school and slaughtered every one of
    Caisleán na Mainge, Co. Chiarraí
    Michael Sheehan