Scoil: Mín (uimhir rolla 13938)

An Tuairín Mór, Co. Chiarraí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown in every farm in this district. The farmers in this district do not set potatoes for sale. They set about an acre of potatoes every year for their own use. Potatoes are set in two ways in ridges and in drills. The ridges are made with a spade or a plough. The ridges that are made with a spade are called in this district "taobhfóds". Then the ridges are made with a space, the sods are turned out then the manure is spread and the seed is spread down on it. Then the sods are turned in are cover the seed, and the earth from the furrow is put up on them too. When the ridges are made with a plough, the ground is ploughed into ridges. The seed is spread on the ridges and the manure is spread down on them. The earth from the furrow is put up on them and this is how they are set. The next way for setting potatoes is in drills and this is the way it is done. The ground is ploughed into drills. The manure is
    Kitty O' Connor