Scoil: Leachtbhruadair (Loughfooder) (uimhir rolla 14366)

Leacht Fuadaire, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál P. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Mass path leading from the Meenleitrim road through Raheenagh, across the Owveg, to Lawrence Hickey's house in Ballinattin whence there is an old road to Knocnagoshel.
    It was availed of by the people of Loughfouder, Meenleitrim and Raheenagh during the 19th century when most people went the "short-cut" on foot to Mass.
    It is used at present by some people from Meenleitrim and Raheenagh. The path is very much worn down.
  2. A pot of gold is said ot be buried in Raheenagh Knocknagoshel with over a hundred years.
    A highway robber owned the money and buried it there for future use.
    He, at length, was captured, tried in court and condemned to death. When sentence was passed on him, it is said that he asked, in a loud voice, if anyone from East Kerry was present in the court-house. Nobody answered.
    There was one from that part of Kerry present but he was too much afraid of being implicated in the condemned man's crimes to make known of his native place, even though he knew that he would learn of something to his advantage by doing so. The condemned man, is believed to have said then, that a store of gold was hidden inside the fence of the Meenleitrim road between Pat Downey's bridge and The Abá béag bridge, in Raheenagh.
    2. am
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)