Scoil: Clais na nGearrán (uimhir rolla 2979)

Clais na nGearrán, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Conchubhair

Then the drills are closed with either a single or double boarded plough.
    When the potatoes are sown in bawn ground the ground is ploughed and left there for a while. Then it is ploughed, harrowed and cross-ploughed and the farmer proceeds with the drills as before.
    When ridges are used the ground is ploughed and about six scribes left for every ridge. Between each ridge a piece of unploughed ground is left this is called the bone.
    The farmer throws the bone up in the ploughed ground and levels it. He then strews the manure along the ridge and puts the seed potato on the manure. He then covers it with