Scoil: Lios Uí Bhigín (B.) (uimhir rolla 8791)

Lios Uí Bhigín, Co. Chiarraí
Séumas P. Ua Raghallaigh

1. "The Yellow Quarry"
    On the banks of the Flesk at Lissivigeen limestone was quarried up to some sixty or seventy years ago. The limestone was of a hard dark nature, more suited for building purposes than for lime-burning. It was much in request for buildings. The Lissivigeen black limestone is mentioned in geological works and it is stated in some of these that the courthouse in Tralee as well as other public buildings were built of this stone as it was found to be more durable than other limestone from various parts of the county.
    The name Yellow-Quarry was given it because of the yellow colour of the clay deposits found nearby on the banks of the Flesk. Large lime-kilns were built close by the quarry by the Earl of Kenmare.