Scoil: Ráithín (B.) (uimhir rolla 9304)

An Ráithín, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About half a mile from my house ther lived a man whose name was Dan Cahill. He got sick and about midnight they sent for the priest. When the messenger reached Killarney he had to get a horse and side car and a driver to bring the priest to the dying man and on their way they met a dog which followed them and was a big as a calf. The house was about a mile from the road and they would not take the horse and side car in, so the priest told the driver to stay on the road until he would return. The driver was afraid and said he would go with him but the priest blessed the driver and told him he was quiet safe now. The dog followed the priest to the house and the latter was very angry when some one did not go to meet him as is a custom in this country and soon after the priest and driver died.
    Maigread Ní Crodla