Scoil: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

An Barr Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

who had their hackles fitted in benches.
    A family of hacklers lived not far from the village of Bappadub and the last surviving member Andeen the Hackler as he was called died some years ago.
    The flax when spun into yarn was made into sheets. Nobody in the school district remembers when sheets were made locally. The sheets were made at Milstreet or Kenmare.
    Those sheets were very coarse and I remember as a young fellow seeping between a pair of new sheets and I was afraid to turn fearing they would skin me. After some wear and after being washed a few times they became quite comfortable and the coarseness left them. They were very heavy and warm and wore for years and years. At my own home I saw them repaired for the first time when forty-two years old.
    [?] [?] Duib
  2. This was the making of quilts for beds. I saw the operation performed in my own home about the year 1906.
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)