Scoil: Gort na Cloiche (Rockfield) (uimhir rolla 14025/6)

Gort na Cloiche Meánach, Co. Chiarraí
Donnchadh Ó h-Éaluighthe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a large fort in the townland of KnocKeragh to the east of Killarney. There are two big mounds of earth surrounding it. Once there was a spring of water rising near it. One fine summer came and mostly all the wells went dry. The farmer, who owned the land in which the fort was, came to the conclusion that he would sink a well by the side of the fort where the water used to rise. When he had dug about two feet of the surface he met a large flag, and he came upon another flag. He also removed that flag and dug a little deeper. There he met a third flag. As he was about to remove this one some dust went into his eye, and he heard three strokes of a hammer as if a smith was striking an anvil. He got so terrified he ran home and told his wife what had happened. They came to the conclusion that it was not right to interfere with a fort and they closed it again. The man never recovered his sight.