Scoil: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (uimhir rolla 5482)

Cill Bheanáin, Co. Chiarraí
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago shops were very scarce. Goods were sold at church gates after mass on Sundays. The goods were displayed on stalls by huxters. Various kinds of goods were sold there. Sometimes people paid for goods with work or by exchange. Animals were exchanged for goods or other animals. There was a pedlar in this district named Peter Hegarty who went from house to house selling goods. He exchanged his goods for rags or bottles. He had a pony and car to convey them from place to place. There was also a woman in this district who went from house to house buying eggs. She was known by the nickname of Judy Dan. There were certain days of the week on which people thought it was unlucky to do certain things. On Monday also, it was thought to leave home. People thought it was unlucky to get married on Friday.
        1. trádáil
    Tomás Ó Murchadha