School: Carrickaslane (roll number 365)

Carraig Shleáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mary Greer

Long ago about 70 years ago a man called Bateson was a Landlord's agent.

Long ago about 70 years ago a man called Bateson was a Landlord's agent. He lived in Castle Coyney, Co Monaghan. He was very harsh with the tenants. And one night when he was going on a sidecar into Castleblayney he was ambushed about 1 mile outside the town by two men Niall Grant Castleblayney, Co Monaghan and Brian Quinn Castleblayney, Co Monaghan. Quinn had a Muzzleloading gun and he shot but missed. Grant had an Iron bar. Bateson was a big able man and he was nearly getting away but they killed him. In a years time after these two men were arrested in England by two police men and they were brought back to Ireland and hanged.
    Robin Greer
    Farmer