Scoil: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bríd Ní Chróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the time for the landlord to take it up The man was talking to a neighbour called John Molloy, and he told him his story. This man happened to have flax but he had not it scutched or sold. John Molloy told him that he and Brigid and Mary would go that night and scutch it for him. They went over and scutched it and he had it sold in the market on Monday and his rent was paid before twelve o'clock.
  2. The landlord for this district was Lord Rossmore. His family had been in the district for over ninety years. They were bad landlords for the Catholics and put them out of their farms and only gave them
    Mary Murphy
    Henry Keely