Scoil: Freshford (C.) (uimhir rolla 797)

Achadh Úr, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Síle Ní Mheachair

were they punished for trivial acts.
    In former times tithes were collected about this district but the people opposed it. There were never any battles fought on account of it, but there were many disturbances. The people had to give one tenth part of the crops they raised to the Protestant Minister. His method of collecting it was :- The Minister used to send a man called a "tithe proctor" and this man went into every man's field and valued his crops. The owner of the field had to pay one tenth part of what the crops were valued for, or if not the Minister would seize upon his property.
  2. Long ago, people used to take three meals a day. These meals were breakfast, dinner and supper and no food
    1. táirgí
    Rita Kennedy