Scoil: Firies (B.) (uimhir rolla 15945)

Na Foidhrí, Co. Chiarraí

(7) 86 years ago
    (8) 20 years
    (9) Clounmellane
    "Believe it or not"
    Long ago there lived a man named Seán Seoigh and a pal of his from Glenbeigh they used call him "Gusty". Gusty was a herd by a farmer, half the people in the country used be afraid of them. As there were supposed to be going with the dead people. If they wanted a good man for fighting faction in the other side. Seán and "Gusty" used go around by night with the dead people. The man that would be going to be carried away would get a stroke of a cíarán from some unknown quarter and would get unwell and die in two or three days. Usually the night of the funeral there would be a great battle from Molahiffe to the maine bridge. Half the people in the country believed it was time. If there was any delicate child in a family it would be treatned by a red hot shouvel as the parents used believe it was a fairy. If people had a healthy family they
    Harold Donoghue
    An Baile Bán, Co. Chiarraí