Scoil: An Clochar, Neidín

Neidín, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and went boldly to the Royal Palace. On being questioned at the Palace gates he made known his errand to the door-keepers who laughed loudly at this silly youth who thought to win where seers and chieftains and princes had met with hopeless failure. However, being servants of a courteous monarch they were obliged to give him his way, and he, with a confident mien and serene countenance approached the king and challenged him to defend himself, and he prepared to redeem his promise which was known in the five provinces. The King was, indeed, astonished and secretly angry at the audacity of this uncouth and uncultured suitor but faithful to his usual courtesy he offered him a civil if not a warm welcome.
    Having partaken of his Majesty’s hospitality, the youth suggested that the King should show him the palace and gardens which would one day belong to him if he succeeded in his quest and accordingly they went forth into the beautiful gardens where the fateful contest of words was to take place. Several courtiers accompanied them that they might be witnesses and see justice done between man and man.
    With admiring glances and exclamations of praise, they paused from Rosary to Rockery and from
    AT0852: The Hero Forces the Princess to Say, “That is a Lie.”