Scoil: Leithead (uimhir rolla 5480)

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the bed in his arms with out no delay and placed her on the grate over a blazing fire. She started to scream as loud as she could when he was placing her on the grate. When her father heard the screaming he ran for his gun and tried to burst in the door to shoot crowley. In one minute when the young lady that was outside the door jumped inside the door and ran to her father and put her arms around him saying O father father I am your daughter whom crowley has saved. Don't shoot him. She was only a spirit that was put there in the bed instead of me when the swept me away. I could not come in beyond the door when he put her out the chimney. So the father ran to crowley and caught him by the hand and told him that he would give him all his gold and houses all belong to him and to marry his daughter. So Crowley got married to the young lady and they all lived happily together after. Written by Mary Sullivan, heard of this story being recited by my mother
    Mary O' Sullivan
    Mrs Hannah Mansfield