Scoil: Leithead (uimhir rolla 5480)

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago before any grain came to Kenmare, all the people used go by cars to Cork with firkens of butter and bring back loads of provision with them. They used go on Monday morning and be back again on Saturday night. There was a man coming home one night from Cork. Whose name was Paddy Shea of Droumbohilly, When he was going down the road home. All of a sudden gravel was thrown at him. He was made so lonely that when he arrived home. He could nor empty his load. He untackled the horse from the care and put her into the stable. As he was going in the door. The cock crew three times. Then all the loneliness was gone. \so the poor old man went out again and brought in his provision
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí